Buy Tickets Online Buy souvenir programme Download PDF

Friday 20th May

  • CENTENARY CELEBRATION

    Fri 20 May 12pm Thumb returnsClaire Tomalin, Carmen Callil and Christopher Hampton
    with Virginia Nicholson and William Nicholson
    12:00pm
  • CULTURAL RECONSTRUCTION

    Fri 20 May 2.30pm ThumbLara Feigel with Antony Beevor

    2:30pm
  • ART AND ISOLATION

    Fri 20 May 5pm ThumbJulia Blackburn and Olivia Laing
    with Nicolette Jones
    5:00pm
  • MOTHERING SUNDAY: A ROMANCE

    Fri 20 May 7.30pm ThumbGraham Swift
    with Claire Armitstead
    7.30pm

Saturday 21st May

  • SECRETS AND LIES

    Sat 21 May 12pm ThumbHelen Dunmore and Luke Harding
    with Stephanie Merritt
    12:00pm
  • CATHARSIS

    Sat 21 May 2.30pm ThumbMarion Coutts and Max Porter
    with Alex Clark
    2:30pm
  • THE CRIME WRITER

    Sat 21 May 5pm ThumbJill Dawson and Donna Coonan
    with Lennie Goodings
    5:00pm
  • STOP THE CLOCKS

    Sat 21 May 7.30pm Thumb returnsJoan Bakewell
    with Alan Moses
    7:30pm

Sunday 22nd May

  • FIRST COUPLES

    georfeFlora Fraser and Daisy Hay
    with Nicolette Jones
    12:00pm
  • A HOUSE FULL OF DAUGHTERS

    Sun 22 May 2.30pm Thumb returnsJuliet Nicolson with Joanna Trollope

    2:30pm
  • GENESIS

    Sun 22 May 5pm ThumbJulian Bell with Julia Neuberger

    5:00pm
  • NOTABLE WOMEN

    Sun 22 May 7.30pm ThumbSimon Garfield and Helen Simonson
    with Nicolette Jones
    7:30pm

Monday 23rd May

  • OUR FINAL CENTURY?

    Mon 23 May 5pm Thumb returnsIan McEwan and Martin Rees

    5:00pm
  • THE CHARLESTON-EFG JOHN MAYNARD KEYNES PRIZE

    Mon 23 May 7pm Thumb returnsSir Tim Berners-Lee

    7:00pm

Tuesday 24th May

  • CHARLESTON FESTIVAL DINNER

    HRH (c) Anthony Crickmay3Her Royal Highness Princess Michael of Kent and John Lahr

    6:30pm

Wednesday 25th May

  • EXAMINED LIVES

    Weds 25 May 1pm ThumbRuth Scurr and Frances Wilson
    with Ann Wroe
    1:00pm
  • NEUROTRIBES

    Weds 25 May 3.30pm ThumbSteve Silberman with Alexander Masters

    3:30pm
  • THE SECRET WAR

    Weds 25 May 6pm Thumb returnsMax Hastings

    6:00pm
  • DOUBLE LIVES

    Weds 25 May 8pm ThumbAndrew Lownie and Adam Sisman
    with Robert McCrum
    8:00pm

Thursday 26th May

  • WE BRITISH

    Thurs 26 May 1pm Thumb returnsAndrew Marr

    1:00pm
  • JANE AUSTEN V CHARLOTTE BRONTË

    Thurs 26 May 3.30pm Thumb returnsClaire Harman and John Mullan
    with Virginia Nicholson
    3:30pm
  • THE WHITE ROAD

    Thurs 26 May 6pm Thumb returnsEdmund de Waal with Amanda Levete

    6:00pm
  • SHAKESPEARE IN TURBULENT TIMES

    Thurs 26 May 8pm Thumb returnsJames Shapiro with Nicholas Hytner

    8:00pm

Friday 27th May

  • THE GUSTAV SONATA

    Fri 27 May 1pm Thumb returnsRose Tremain

    1:00pm
  • NOW IS THE TIME

    Fri 27 May 3.30pm Thumb returnsMelvyn Bragg

    3:30pm
  • BROKEN VOWS?

    Fri 27 May 6pm Thumb returnsTom Bower, Roy Hattersley and Caroline Lucas with Allegra Stratton

    6:00pm
  • THE CITY OF LIGHT

    Fri 27 May 8pm ThumbSarah Bakewell and Steve Jones
    with Michael Farthing
    8:00pm

Saturday 28th May

  • WEATHERLAND

    Sat 28 May 12pm ThumbAlexandra Harris
    with Nicolette Jones
    12:00pm
  • LANDSKIPPING

    Sat 28 May 2.30pm Thumb returnsAnna Pavord
    with Tom Stuart-Smith
    2.30pm
  • INTIMATE STRANGERS

    Sat 28 May 5pm ThumbJeremy Gavron and Adam Mars-Jones
    with Imogen Lycett Green
    5:00pm
  • LIVES OF THE POETS

    Sat 28 May 7.30pm ThumbJonathan Bate and Matthew Spender
    with Frances Spalding
    7:30pm

Sunday 29th May

  • PEGGY GUGGENHEIM: THE SHOCK OF THE MODERN

    Sun 29 May 12pm Thumb returnsFrancine Prose
    with Dinah Casson
    12:00pm
  • FROCK CONSCIOUSNESS

    Sun 29 May 2.30pm ThumbSusie Boyt, Linda Grant and Justine Picardie

    2:30
  • THE GAP OF TIME

    Sun 29 May 5pm Thumb returnsJeanette Winterson

    5:00pm
  • SHAKESPEARE’S WOMEN

    Sun 29 May 7.30pm Thumb returnsEileen Atkins

    7:30pm

Monday 30th May

  • CHELSEA AND NOTTING HILL

    Mon 30 May 12pm ThumbRachel Johnson and Brigid Keenan
    with Hephzibah Anderson
    12:00pm
  • FORGOTTEN VOICES

    Mon 30 May 2.30pm ThumbThomas Harding and Caroline Moorehead

    2:30pm
  • SHAPE MAKER: ZAHA HADID COMMEMORATION SESSION

    Mon 30 May 5pm Thumb returnsCharles Jencks, Farshid Moussavi RA, Patrik Schumacher with Jonathan Glancey

    5:00pm
  • PRIVATE PEACEFUL

    Mon 30 May 7pm ThumbMichael Morpurgo

    7:00pm